Privacy Policy 


Autoline ARC Ltd have some personal details about you, this document explains why we have this information, how we use and handle it and your rights to that information.

What personal data do we hold

We currently hold five categories of personal information about you:


1. Name

2. Address

3. Phone number

4. Vehicle Details

5. Email Address


Where did we get your data from?

Your personal data was collected from your insurance/claims handling company or directly from you when we first spoke to you.


What is the legal basis and purpose for our holding your personal data?

The Personal Data we hold and process is necessary for Autoline ARC Ltd to be able to provide our Vehicle Repair services to you. We therefore have a lawful, legitimate interest to hold your data.


What we do with  your personal information?

We use your information to provide the following services to you:


1. Courtesy Cars

2. Estimations

3. Vehicle Collections

4. Vehicle Repairs

5. Vehicle Deliveries

6. Invoicing

Who else do we give access to your information and why?


Autoline ARC Ltd Business Partners

To facilitate the repair services, we need to pass some of your personal information between us and our business partners who provide Courtesy cars and Vehicle Inspections. The information we share with our business partners is below:


1. Name

2. Address

3. Private Mobile Phone Number

4. Email Address

5. Car Registration Number

6. Your Work's Address

7. Business Email Address

8. Business Mobile Phone Number

We will only share the appropriate information with our business partners that they need to provide you with a service,


What we don't do with your personal information 

We do not use your information to profile you

We don't transfer your information outside of the European Union 


How do we protect your information?

Your Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures that is is secure and your confidentiality maintained, including preventing unauthorised access to or use  of your personal data and the equipment used for the processing that data.


Autoline ARC have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of your data and we adhere to current United Kingdom, Data  Protection Regulations.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We are legally obliged to retain your personal information for 6 years.


We do not store or retain any bank account information. 


What are your personal data rights?

If at any point you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete the information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under current Data Protection laws. Your rights include:


1) Right of access

2) Right to rectification

3) Right to erasure

4) Right to restriction of processing

5) Right to data portability 

6) Right to object

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at : http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protectio...

Please note, we will not be able to delete information that is required legally, or to maintain the services we provide to you. 


Who do i contact if i have an issue with my personal information that you hold?

Please contact Mandy Akrigg on 0161 681 3159 or send her a message on info@autolinerepair.com. Mandy fulfils the role equivalent to the Data Protection Officer for Autoline ARC Ltd.


How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.


If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer's responce, or believe we are processing you personal data  not in accordance with current Data Protection regulations, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.












Website powered by BT